The before & after of Disney

image

The picture above is us on Splash Mountain :)! My poor Ian looks terrified but I can’t help but laugh when I look at this picture.

Okay so anyhow.. we were down at Walt Disney World for 3 1/2 days, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & we checked out of our suite Sunday morning & drove home. Thursday was our 1/2 day. Once we got checked into our suite we went to Magic Kingdom for a little while & holy hell it was hot! We had a good time while we were there although Ian was fussy & freaking out about everything except seeing Mickey Mouse lol. It had been awhile since we’d been there so he was nervous. We just pretty much walked around Thursday. I think we rode the teacups once & Buzz Lightyears Space Ranger Spin. Here’s us on the teacups Thursday. I’m not sure what was up w/ Ian but I can’t help but giggle when I watch this.

Friday was the best day there! Ian did a bunch of big boy stuff & we all had a blast! We got Ian to ride Splash Mountain, Thunder Mountain, teacups, the race cars which he absolutley loved, we also rode the Jungle Cruise. I was proud of him & he was a trooper riding all those big boy rides. We left the park once. Ian napped & we had lunch & then back to the park we went.

He got to see Tigger & Pooh Bear & let me just say..Pooh Bear gives THE BEST hugs :)! We also saw Mickey & Minne again.

image

image

The Pooh Bear & Tigger picture is from Thursday & Mickey & Minnie is from Friday. Anyhow, Saturday we went to Epcot & Hollywood Studios. Epcot totally sucked! Nothing was running! Test Track was closed & Finding Nemo was down so needless to stay we weren’t here long at all. We took Ian on Soarin & left. He loved it by the way. At Hollywood Studios we didn’t do much either. We took Ian to see Lightning McQueen & Tow Mater, he got a pic w/ Tow Mater. Wish I had one to post but hubby took the pic & he didn’t send it to me yet lol. We walked around, had lunch & then walked around some more. We were going to ride Toy Story Mania but the wait was 110 mins so we were like no lol. There wasn’t much else to do so back over to the Magic Kingdom we went & that’s when it went sour. Ian was tired we were all hot & hubby was frustrated. We got Ian on the teacups one more time & he was done. He got real fussy & just didn’t wanna do anything. So we got ice cream & walked around & ended up leaving. We went back to our suite & Ian rested & we decided to go to dinner & go to downtown disney. It took us 1/2 hr to find a parking spot! It was packed..crazy stuff! We just did some shopping & back to our suite we went. On the way back to our suite we ended up getting lost & got on a toll road somehow! It was frustrating! We didn’t get back to our hotel until after 9:30 & we left downtown disney around 7:30, 8:00 lol. It was a mess! Oh & I forgot to say that our hotel was next to Old Town & the funspot. My husband rode that sling shot thing & omg! I told him he was nuts but he loves suff like that. Wish I would’ve gotten a pic :)! Anyhow, when we got back to the suite after getting lost we all took showers & went to bed! That was the night Ian slept best..of course the day we leave he actually sleeps the night before. So that’s our trip in a nutshell. It was chaos but it was fun. Can’t wait to go back in a month & then again in November for our Thomas’s birthday. He’ll be turning 1 :)! So..okay thanks for reading. Hope you enjoyed!

Watch out Mickey Mouse b/c here we come! :)

Okay so we’re on the way to go see the famous mouse himself! My Ian is more than excited & I am too! Lots of family fun ahead. We dropped our other baby off w/ his great grandma b/c he’s only 8m. I think it’ll be good for the 3 of us to have some time together :)…some quality Ian time is what I’ve been calling it. Anyhow, we’re stopped at a rest stop now, hubbys getting some hotel coupon books. We’ll be on the road again…as a matter of fact here we go…haha. So the plan is to do Magic Kingdom 2 days & then Epcot 1 day. Those are our 2 fave parks & they have the most to do as a family. Hubby is thinking about getting season passes & if we do that we’ll park hop for 4 days which is exciting so I’m hoping hubby goes w/ that option :). Packing for this trip almost felt like we were moving & we rented a car & I so totally want one lol. We rented a ford fiesta & I’m in love w/ it! No I’m not driving & blogging, hubbys doing the driving lol ;). Anyhow, I’ve gotta go through these hotel books but stay tuned for more Disney fun :)! Thanks for reading!

Disney here we come! Hope you’re ready :)!

image

The evil Emperor Zurg is just one of the many characters we will see on our vacation to Disney next week! I’m so so excited, it’s been a long while since we’ve been. My Ian doesn’t know we are going, I’m going to suprise him :)! He loves Disney! My husband & I have been planning this trip for a few weeks & things are finally starting to come together & in just 7 days we will be having the times of our lives :)! Short blog I know but I’m just so excited I had to get it out lol ;p! Have a good night everyone!

Life never turns out as you plan

image

That is my son Ian. He’s 5 seriously almost as tall as me & he’ll be starting kindergarden in August. He is my sunshine & he’s autistic. We found out not too long ago & our whole world was turned upside down. He started pre-k when he was 4 at a place called Hickory Grove & a few days into the program his teacher comes up to me one day while I’m picking him up. She says she thinks that Ian is a little different than the other kids. I told her that he’d been home w/ me since the day he was born, I’m a stay at home mom, & he just wasn’t used the other kids or the environment. Well we let things go for awhile & then about a month into the pre-k program his teacher approached me again. She said that he wasn’t adjusting as well as the other kids & he was a little behind. I immediatley got pissed off b/c I was still believing the fact that he wasn’t used to things yet & she wasn’t giving him proper time to adjust. I mean really it had only been a month. So anyhow the teacher suggusted we get him evaluated so we did through Child Find. After the evaluation we were convinced that nothing was wrong, they ladies who did the eval found nothing abnormal. A great weight was lifted off my chest, my baby was fine! He continued going to Hickory Grove for a few more weeks until things started getting bad. He was using bad language & he was getting violent. I took him out of school & he was back home w/ me. He showed none of that behavior being home w/ me.After a few long months we had to go for another eval at a place called Lighthouse. This school saved my sanity & molded my Ian into a great kid :). It was a long drawn out thing, the eval. When it was all done we had to wait an hour so they could discuss Ians results. Our hour was up & it was a very long hour. When we went back to discuss it all they told us he was developmentally delayed, he quailfied for the McCay scholership & he could enroll there in a special ESE program. I wasn’t sure what being developmentally delayed  meant so I was assuming the worst. When they explained it to us I understood a little better but my heart was broken. Developmentally delayed basically means that he learns slower & his motor skills were lacking. Okay so anyhow after all of that we enrolled Ian at Lighthouse for pre-k. Things eventually became great for him there & I was grateful to his teacher. During his time there he had 2 more evals. After the first one his school pshycologist called & said that Ian was showing some signs of autism. I said okay we talked a little more & after I hung up w/ her I broke down. My world came crashing down & my life as I knew it was ending. During the phone call she said the main reasons they were concerned was b/c of his ecohlic behavior, which means he repeats things anyone says rather than answering them & instead of making up hus own answer he repeated things his classmates said when he was asked a question about something. He also has a deep obsession w/ cars, he would line them up, this he still does, instead of imaginary play w/ them. If he lined them up in a precise order & anyone if messed it up in any way he freaked out. He hates loud noises & covers his ears & he’s very complusive! Plus he has no sense of danger. He doesn’t understand that things will hurt him. After everything was done & he had his second evaluation he was unoffically diagnosed w/ ASD (autism spectrum disorder). It took us awhile to except it & I blamed myself & thought maybe if I would have done something different he wouldn’t be like this but I did everything a mother could. I look at my son & he’s the same child, he’s my Ian the same Ian he’s been since forever. I went through it w/ my family b/c no one understood. My husbands family is on board w/ us, they’ve done research like my husband & I so they understand Ian better & why he does the things he does. My dad on the other hand still doesn’t understand & when I try to talk to him & help him understand he gets annoyed. My husband accepts it but he’s afraid to talk about it or tell someone our son is autistic. It isn’t a bad thing! Ian just sees the world in a different way & I think the way he sees it is beautiful. I’ll tell the whole world right now that I have an autistic son. He’s a beautiful, sweet very intelligent & loving child. His stubborness deffinatly makes things a little more difficult & his tantrums are the WORST but I’m blessed no doubt! God just made him a little more special. Everything happens for a reason & anyhow I got this :).